Euro's Information and News

Get to know: Group B

OT-HOZ.jpg

Girls on the Ball

Spain

Spain won qualifying Group D to reach the finals. This will be their fourth appearance in the finals, and their best performance was reaching the semi-finals in 1997. Spain have a broad scope of talent within their squad, including Barcelona titans Mapi Leon and Aitana Bonmati.


FIFA Ranking – 7th


Manager – Jorge Vilda


Squad

1. Lola Gallardo (Atletico Madrid)

2. Ona Batlle (Manchester United)

3. Laia Aleixandri (Manchester City)

4. Irene Paredes (Barcelona)

5. Ivana Andres (Real Madrid)

6. Aitana Bonmati (Barcelona)

7. Irene Guerrero (Atletico Madrid)

8. Mariona Caldentey (Barcelona)

9. Esther Gonzalez (Real Madrid)

10. Athenea del Castillo (Real Madrid)

11. Marta Cardona (Real Madrid)

12. Patricia Guijarro (Barcelona)

13. Sandra Panos (Barcelona)

14. Alexia Putellas (Barcelona) (out with injury)

15. Leila Ouahabi (Manchester City)

16. Maria Pilar Leon (Barcelona)

17. Lucia Garcia (Athletic Club)

18. Teresa Abelleira (Real Madrid)

19. Olga Carmona (Real Madrid)

20. Andrea Pereira (Barcelona)

21. Sheila Garcia (Atletico Madrid)

22. Claudia Pina (Barcelona)

23. Misa Rodriguez (Real Madrid)





Denmark

Denmark were runners-up last time, which was their best performance. This is going to be their 10th appearance in the finals. They qualified as a group winner with 9 wins and 1 draw from their 10 games.


FIFA Ranking – 15th


Manager – Lars Sondergaard


Squad

1. Lene Christensen (Rosenborg)

2. Sara Thrige (Milan)

3. Stine Ballisager (Valerenga)

4. Rikke Sevecke (Everton)

5. Simone Boye (Arsenal)

6. Karen Holmgaard (Turbine Potsdam)

7. Sanne Troelsgaard (Reading)

8. Sara Holmgaard (Turbine Potsdam)

9. Nadia Nadim (Racing Louisville)

10. Pernille Harder (Chelsea)

11. Katrine Veje (Rosengard)

12. Stine Larsen (BK Hacken)

13. Sofie Junge Pedersen (Juventus)

14. Sofie Bredgaard (Rosengard)

15. Kathrine Kuhl (FC Nordsjaelland)

16. Katrine Svane (AGF)

17. Rikke Marie Madsen (Madrid CFF)

18. Luna Gevitz (BK Hacken)

19. Janni Thomsen (Valerenga)

20. Signe Bruun (Lyon)

21. Mille Geji (BK Hacken)

22. Laura Worsoe (Odense Q)

23. Sofie Svava (Real Madrid)





Germany

The most successful side in the Euros having won it eight times, including six in a row between 1995 and 2013. They qualified for this year’s finals as a group winner in which they had a perfect 8 out of 8 wins.


FIFA Ranking – 5th


Manager – Martina Voss-Tecklenburg


Squad

1. Merle Frohms (Eintracht Frankfurt)

2. Sophia Kleinherne (Eintracht Frankfurt)

3. Kathrin Hendrich (VfL Wolfsburg)

4. Lena Lattwein (VfL Wolfsburg)

5. Marina Hegering (Bayern Munich)

6. Lena Oberdorf (VfL Wolfsburg)

7. Lea Schuller (Bayern Munich)

8. Sydney Lohmann (Bayern Munich)

9. Svenja Huth (VfL Wolfsburg)

10. Laura Freigang (Eintracht Frankfurt)

11. Alexandra Popp (VfL Wolfsburg)

12. Almuth Schult (VfL Wolfsburg)

13. Sara Dabritz (Paris Saint-Germain)

14. Nicole Anyomi (Eintracht Frankfurt)

15. Giulia Gwinn (Bayern Munich)

16. Linda Dallmann (Bayern Munich)

17. Felicitas Rauch (VfL Wolfsburg)

18. Tabea Wassmuth (VfL Wolfsburg)

19. Klara Buhl (Bayern Munich)

20. Lina Magull (Bayern Munich)

21. Ann-Katrin Berger (Chelsea)

22. Jule Brand (1899 Hoffenheim)

23. Sara Doorsoun (Eintracht Frankfurt)





Finland

Finland won their qualifying group to reach England. This is going to be their fourth appearance in the finals with their best performance being in 2005 when they reached the semi-finals.


FIFA Ranking – 29th


Manager – Anna Signeul


Squad

1. Katriina Talaslahti (FC Fleury 91)

2. Elli Pikkujamsa (KIF Orebro DFF)

3. Tuija Hyyrynen (Juventus)

4. Ria Oling (Rosengard)

5. Emma Koivisto (Brighton & Hove Albion)

6. Anna Auvinen (Sampdoria)

7. Adelina Engman (Hammarby)

8. Olga Ahtinen (Linkopings FC)

9. Juliette Kemppi (IFK Kalmar)

10. Emmi Alanen (Kristianstads DFF)

11. Nora Heroum (Lazio)

12. Anna Tamminen (Hammarby)

13. Jenny Danielsson (AIK)

14. Heidi Kollanen (KIF Orebro DFF)

15. Natalia Kuikka (Portland Thorns)

16. Anna Westerlund (Aland United)

17. Sanni Franssi (Real Sociedad)

18. Linda Sallstrom (Vittsjo GIK)

19. Essi Sainio (HJK)

20. Eveliina Summanen (Tottenham Hotspur)

21. Amanda Rantanen (KIF Orebro DFF)

22. Jutta Rantala (Vittsjo GIK)

23. Tinja-Riikka Korpela (Tottenham Hotspur)